ANAESTHETIC SERVICES PRIVACY POLICY

Anaesthetic Services are committed to protecting your right to privacy. The personal information we collect is handled in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), the Privacy Amendment Act 2018, and the Australian Privacy Principles.

This Privacy Policy explains why we collect details about your health, how this information is collected and used, and to whom it might be disclosed. It also outlines how you can access and seek the correction of your information, and how you can make a complaint in relation to a breach of privacy legislation.

This policy is current as at July 1st 2018. We will periodically review and update this policy to reflect any revisions in how we deal with your personal information. The current policy will be displayed at our practice at all times.

 

Collection and Use

We collect information in a number of ways, such as over the phone, in writing, or over the internet.

The information we collect will be used for the purpose of providing treatment to you. Personal information such as your name, contact and health insurance details will be used for the purpose of addressing accounts to you, processing payments and corresponding with you about our services and any matters relating to your treatment. This information may be stored on our computer system.

Anaesthetic Services treat your personal information with the utmost privacy. Appropriate technical and organisational security measures are in place to ensure that your personal information is securely held and protected against misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

 

Disclosure

We may pass on your health information to other organisations if deemed necessary for your treatment, for the administration of this Company, or where required by law. We impose security and confidentiality requirements on how outside contractors handle your personal information.

If Anaesthetic Services discloses your personal information outside of Australia, we will comply with the requirements of the Privacy Act that relates to cross-border data flows, ensuring that the overseas recipient does not breach the Australian Privacy Principles.

 

Access

You have a right to request access to your medical records. We request that you put your request in writing and we will respond to it within a reasonable timeframe. There may be a fee for the administrative costs involved. We may deny access to your medical records in certain circumstances permitted by law. We will always explain why access is denied and your options to respond.

 

Correction

Anaesthetic Services will take reasonable steps to ensure that all personal information it collects or uses is accurate, complete and up to date and stored in a secure environment. Please advise us of any inaccuracy in your health information in writing or by contacting (03) 9427 7899 and we will correct our records accordingly.

 

Complaints

Should you have any concerns about our management of your health information, please do not hesitate to raise these matters with us. Complaints can be made by sending a written complaint to the address below. We will respond as soon as reasonably practicable and attempt to resolve it in accordance with our complaints handling procedures.

 

Contact

Please direct any queries, complaints, requests for access to medical records to:

Practice Manager
Anaesthetic Services
Level 5, Suite 8, The Epworth Centre
32 Erin Street
RICHMOND  VIC  3121

If you are dissatisfied with our handling of a complaint or the outcome you may make an application to the Australian Information Commissioner or the Privacy Commissioner in your State or Territory (www.oaic.gov.au)